HDC's Best Horror Film of All-time: 2020 Tourney
EVERYONE ON THE FORUM CAN VOTE/COMMENT! You didn't have to submit a list.
INTRO: We got a great response -- we gathered 10 lists (participants), who selected 80 films! Tourney will be standard 4 bracket, where most voted films garnered top seeding. RULES: It is essential that you pick what you think is the BEST HORROR film (not most famous, highest rated, your favorite, etc) for each contest. Post the better film for each of these 10 contests below. Comments and support for any of the films is welcome, and part of the fun! Round 1 Group A 1. Evil Dead II (1987) Vs The Wailing (2016) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Vs August Underground's Mordum (2003) 3. Carnival of Souls (1962) Vs Pet Sematary (1989) 4. Critters (1986) Vs Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 5. Insidious (2010) Vs Nekromantik (1987) 6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Vs Silver Bullet (1985) 7. The Evil Dead (1981) Vs Possession (1981) 8. Hellraiser (1987) Vs Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) Vs Singapore Sling (1990) 10. Halloween (1978) Vs The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) |
1. Evil Dead 2
2. Invasion of The Body Snatchers 3. Pet Sematary 4. Ju-On: The Curse 5. Nekromantik 6.TCM 7. Evil Dead 8. Hellraiser 9. Singapore Sling 10. Halloween |
1. Evil Dead 2
2. Body Snatchers 3. Carnival of Souls 4. Ju-On 5. Nekromantik 6. TCM 7. Possession 8. Hellraiser 9. Singapore Sling 10. Halloween |
1.The Wailing (2016)
2. August Underground's Mordum (2003) 3. Carnival of Souls (1962) 4. Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 5. Nekromantik (1987) 6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 7. Possession (1981) 8. Hellraiser (1987) 9. Singapore Sling (1990) 10. Halloween (1978) |
Evil Dead 2
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Pet Cemetary Ju-on Insidious Tcm Evil Dead Hellraiser Autopsy of Jane Doe Halloween |
Evil Dead 2
Body Snatchers Carnival of Souls Ju-on Indsidious Silver Bullet Evil DEad Hellraiser Jane Doe (Singapore Sling sounds like a turn on tho) Evil of Frankenstein (Haven't seen it, I just don't like Halloween) |
1. Evil Dead II (1987)
2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 3. Carnival of Souls (1962) 4. Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 5. Insidious (2010) 6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 7. The Evil Dead (1981) 8. Hellraiser (1987) 9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 10. Halloween (1978) |
Round 1 Group A
1. Evil Dead II (1987) 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 3. Pet Sematary (1989) 4. Critters (1986) 5. Insidious (2010) 6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 7. The Evil Dead (1981) 8. Hellraiser (1987) 9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 10. Halloween (1978) |
Quote:
Quote:
|
EVERYONE ON THE FORUM CAN VOTE! You didn't have to submit a list.
Don't forget commentary is welcome!!! (thank you, Angra!) Feel free to make a case for a film over another. Shoot the shit, make a joke, whatevs. An explanation for your selections is welcome. You can even change your vote, up until I call it. We have some close battles in BOLD... I give this another day: 6 Evil Dead II (1987) 1 The Wailing (2016) 6 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 1 August Underground's Mordum (2003) 4 Carnival of Souls (1962) 3 Pet Sematary (1989) 1 Critters (1986) 6 Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 4 Insidious (2010) 3 Nekromantik (1987) 6 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 1 Silver Bullet (1985) 5 The Evil Dead (1981) 1 Possession (1981) 0 Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 7 Hellraiser (1987) 4 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 3 Singapore Sling (1990) 1 The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) 6 Halloween (1978) |
Quote:
Fixed. ::embarrassment:: |
Round 1, Group A
1-EVIL DEAD 2 (1987) 2-INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (1956) 3-CARNIVAL OF SOULS (1962) 4-CRITTERS (1986)...not seen, but didn't care for other choice 5-INSIDIOUS (2010)...not seen yet, but not care for other choice and have INSIDIOUS upcoming on NETFLIX queue. 6- SILVER BULLET (1985) 7-POSESSION (1981) 8-HELLRAISER 91987) 9-AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE (2016) 10-HALLOWEEN (1978) |
1. The Wailing
2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 3. Carnival of Souls 4. Ju-On: The Curse 5. Insidious 6. Silver Bullet 7. The Evil Dead 8. Taste the Blood of Dracula 9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe 10. The Evil of Frankenstein |
Im going to change my vote from TCM to Silver Bullet.
|
Quote:
Impressive fight by Silver Bullet against perennial favorite Texas Chain Saw Massacre, but alas, lost by one. Strong showing by intense horror arts Nekromantik and Singapore Sling; and also lesser known Possession against the bulwark know as Evil Dead. And the Taste of Dracula was sent to Hell. = p Results Round 1 Group A: Winning films have moved on... 7 Evil Dead II (1987) 2 The Wailing (2016) 8 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 1 August Underground's Mordum (2003) 6 Carnival of Souls (1962) 3 Pet Sematary (1989) 2 Critters (1986) 7 Ju-on: The Curse (2000) 6 Insidious (2010) 3 Nekromantik (1987) 5 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 4 Silver Bullet (1985) 6 The Evil Dead (1981) 3 Possession (1981) 1 Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 8 Hellraiser (1987) 6 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 3 Singapore Sling (1990) 2 The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) 7 Halloween (1978) |
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome!
And you don't have to vote on every film battle, if unsure, havent seen em, whatever... Round 1 Group B 1. The Exorcist (1973) - Vs - In the Mouth of Madness (1995) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) - Vs - Psycho (1960) 3. American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock! (2015) - Vs - Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (Battle of the long titles) 4. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Vs - Hell House LLC (2015) 5. 100 Tears (2007) - Vs - Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6. Eyes Without A Face (1959) - Vs - Garden of Love (2003) 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Vs - Ravenous (1999) 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931) - Vs - Get Out (2017) 9. Candyman (1992) - Vs - The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Vs - The Fly (1986) |
Exorcist
Friday the 13th Halloween 3 : S.o.t.Witch Hell House LLC Dawn of the Dead Eyes without a Face Nightmare on Elm St. Get Out Candyman The Fly |
1. Exorcist
2. Psycho 3. Halloween 3 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Eyes Without A Face 7. Nightmare on Elm Street 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 9. Hills Have Eyes 10. The Fly |
Round 1 Group B
1. The Exorcist (1973) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) 3. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 5. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6. Eyes Without A Face (1959) 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 8. Get Out (2017) 9. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 10. The Fly (1986) Some tough ones here. :) |
Wow! Tough one...several great films up against one another. ::shocked::
1.The Exorcist 2. Psycho 3. 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. 6. 7. Ravenous 8. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 9. Candyman 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives I cannot bring myself to pick a film in the #'s 3, 5, 6. |
1. The Exorcist
2. Psycho 3. Halloween III: The Season of the Witch 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Eyes Without a Face 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 8. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde 9. Candyman 10. The Fly |
1. The Exorcist
2. Psycho 3. Halloween III 4. Bride of Frankenstein 5. Eyes Without a Face 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 8. Get Out 9. Candyman 10. The Fly |
In the Mouth of Madness (damn it, Sculpt)
Psycho Halloween 3 Bride of Frankenstein Dawn of the Dead Eyes Without a Face A Nightmare on Elm Street (damn it, Sculpt) Get out Candyman The Fly |
Damn, list is moving too fast and missed the first group.
--- Second Group picks: 1. In the Mouth of Madness I haven't seen The Exorcist in a long time and only saw parts of it once. I guess I'm due a proper watch. 2. Psycho I'm not the biggest fan of the original Friday the 13th. And you can't mess with a Hitchcock classic. 3. Halloween III: Season of the Witch I love Halloween 3. I've never heard of American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock! before today. But the wiki entry with Charlie Sheen thinking the original series was a real life is crazy. 4. I haven't seen either of these yet. 5. I haven't seen either of these yet either. 6. Same as above. 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street This movie actually scared me when I was a kid. I haven't seen Ravenous. I don't think I have it on my list either. I heard of it though. 8. Get Out But I haven't seen Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde yet. 9. Candyman But I haven't seen the original or remake of The Hills Have Eyes. It's on my list. 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives Probably my favorite Friday the 13th movie. |
Quote:
Quote:
We'll let voting continue for Round 1 Group B, and I'll post the next Matches. Surprise for Get Out leading Jekyll 31, that's the only close match. 5 The Exorcist (1973) 2 In the Mouth of Madness (1995) 2 Friday the 13th (1980) 6 Psycho (1960) 0 American Guinea Pig : Bloodshock! (2015) 7 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 6 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 1 Hell House LLC (2015) 0 100 Tears (2007) 5 Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6 Eyes Without A Face (1959) 0 Garden of Love (2003) 7 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 1 Ravenous (1999) 3 Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931) 5 Get Out (2017) 6 Candyman (1992) 2 The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 2 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) 6 The Fly (1986) |
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome!
And you don't have to vote on every film battle, if unsure, haven't seen em, whatever... Round 1 Group C: 1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) -- Vs -- Alucarda (1977) 2. Poltergeist (1982) -- Vs -- 30 Days of Night (2007) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) -- Vs -- The Ring (2002) 4. Black Christmas (1974) -- Vs -- Phantasm (1979) 5. Fascination (1979) -- Vs -- The Lost Boys (1987) 6. Suspiria (1977) -- Vs -- Zombie (1979) 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) -- Vs -- The Changeling (1980) 8. Dead Alive (1992) -- Vs -- The Innocents (1961) 9. Sinister (2012) -- Vs -- Night of the Demon (1958) 10. Doomsday (2008) -- Vs -- Aliens (1986) |
Round 1 Group C:
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. *Pass* 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 4. Black Christmas (1974) 5. The Lost Boys (1987) 6. Suspiria (1977) 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8. Dead Alive (1992) 9. Sinister (2012)[B] 10. Aliens (1986) |
Quote:
|
Night of the Living Dead
Poltergeist (damn..) Dream warriors (damn..) Phantasm The Lost Boys Zombie The Changeling (damn..) The Innocents (damn..) Sinister Aliens |
1. Night of the Living dead
2. Poltergeist 3. The ring 4. This one was tough for me as I really love Black christmas...but my pick is for Phantasm of course. 5. lost boys 6. this one once again very tough because I highly love both and I did not want to see them face off against each other...but my pick goes to Zombie. 7. Invasion of the body snatchers 8. Dead Alive 9. night of the demon 10. aliens |
Quote:
2-Pass on both 3-Ditto 4-PHANTASM 5-Haven't seen FASCINATION, do not like LOST BOYS at all 6-ZOMBIE 7-INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS 8-Tough one, but will go with DEAD ALIVE 9-NIGHT OF THE DEMON 10-ALIENS |
Quote:
2. Poltergeist 3. A Nightmare of Elm Street 3 4. Black Christmas 5. The Lost Boys 6. Suspiria 7. The Changeling 8. Dead Alive 9. Night of The Demon 10. Aliens |
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. 30 Days of Night 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 4. Black Christmas 5. The Lost Boys 6. Suspiria 7. The Changeling 8. The Innocents 9. Sinister 10.Aliens |
Quote:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guinea...lesh_and_Blood |
Quote:
N.O.t.L.D. Poltergeist The Ring Black Christmas Lost Boy Suspira The Changeling The Innocents Sinister Aliens |
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. Pass 3. The Ring 4. Black Christmas 5. Fascination 6. Suspiria 7. The Changeling 8. The Innocents 9. Night of the Demon 10. Aliens |
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
First time hearing of Alucarda. Added to the watch list. 2. Poltergeist (1982) I haven't seen Poltergeist in a long time. I only remember parts. But I didn't like 30 Days of Night that much. I remember it felt kind of generic. 3. The Ring (2002) I don't like A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 as much as most. I hate what happens to a main character. But The Ring is one of the best, if not the best American version of a Japanese horror movie. I go back and forth attempting to decide which is best. 4. I haven't seen either of these yet. 5. The Lost Boys (1987) First time hearing of Fascination. Sounds good and I put it on my list. 6. Suspiria (1977) Is Zombie (1979) Dawn of the Dead? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dawn_o...ad_(1978_film) I still haven't seen it yet. Suspiria is great though. I got a limited poster for the movie. I started a topic for it here. http://horror.com/forum/showthread.php?t=68263 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 8. The Innocents (1961) I still haven't seen The Innocents yet. I heard it's good. But I didn't like Dead Alive / Braindead at all. 9. Sinister (2012) Sinister is one of the best modern horror movies to me. But I haven't seen Night of the Demon. I'll check it out. 10. Doomsday (2008) I know Aliens is the better movie. It's probably my favorite between Alien and Aliens. But I have to give the vote to Doomsday just because I'll probably be the only one. And I love Doomsday. I never expected these two to face off. And Doomsday does have that homage shot to Aliens. But I know Aliens is winning this round. |
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
2. Poltergeist (1982) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 4. Phantasm (1979) 5. The Lost Boys (1987) 6. Zombie (1979) 7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) -- Vs -- The Changeling (1980) 8. The Innocents (1962) 9. Sinister (2012) 10. Aliens (1986) |
Quote:
Also, Alucarda is fucking awesome; hope you enjoy it! |
Its referring to Lucio Fulci's Zombie...1979
Romero's Dawn of the Dead is 1978 i think, To me that movie will always be Zombie cause zombi 2 is stupid sounding LOL |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:25 AM. |