HDC recommends...
There are so many good movies being watched by HDC members that it is high time we had this thread.
The "Last Seen Movie" thread seems cluttered with recommendations and it takes quite a while to surf back pages to get at recommended ones, which usually takes up some time, even after subscribing to that particular thread. So, folks of HDC, have you watched a good movie lately which has made quite an impression on you? Bring it here, and let others read and make a note of your highlighted recommendations. This thread is by HDC members, for HDC members...and beyond. :) RECOMMENDATIONS ___V___ ----------- 21 Grams (2003) Angel Heart (1987) Audrey Rose (1977) Avalon (2001) Bastard Out of Carolina (1996) Below (2002) Blood and Black Lace (1964) Burnt Offerings (1976) Casshern (2004) Catch-22 (1970) Cold Prey/ Fritt Vilt (2007) Deadgirl (2008) Death Note (2006) Death Note: The Last Note (2006) District B-13 (2004) District 9 (2009) Fahrenheit 451 (1966) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) Gutterballs (2008) In The Heat Of The Night (1967) Kill, Baby... Kill! (1966) Knowing (2009) Malena (2000) Otis (2008) Outlander (2008) Stir of Echoes (1999) Tell Me Something (1999) The Dark Knight (2008) The Fountain (2006) The Girl Who Knew Too Much (1963) The Illustrated Man (1969) The Insider (1999) The Pianist (2002) The Quiet Earth (1985) The Sentinel (1977) Zombieland (2009) Fortunato ------------ 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (2007) All The Real Girls (2003) Brand Upon The Brain! (2006) Breaking Bad (TV Series) (2008) Eyes Without A Face (1960) George Washington (2000) I Drink Your Blood (1970) Jigoku (1960) Kwaidan (1964) Let The Right One In (2008) Onibaba (1964) Otoshiana (Pitfall) (1962) Santa Sangre (1989) Session 9 (2001) Shotgun Stories (2007) Snow Angels (2007) Spider Baby, or, The Maddest Story Ever Told (1968) Spoorloos (1988) Synecdoche, New York (2008) Tekon kinkurīto (Tekkonkinkreet) (2006) The Brood (1979) The Fall (2006) The Manson Family (2003) The Spirit Of The Beehive (1973) The Third Part of the Night (1971) Undertow (2004) Vargtimmen/Hour Of The Wolf (1968) Videodrome (1983) WR: Mysteries of the Organism (1971) The Return -------------- 2:37 (2006) 11:14 (2003) Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) Class of 1984 (1982) Crash (2004) Dark Heritage: The Final Descendant (1989) Dungeon of Harrow (1962) El Topo (1970) Fando y Lis (1968) La Cravate (1957) Pi (1998) The Nines (2007) Elvis Christ -------------- ANVIL! The Story Of Anvil (2008) Bad Boys (1983) Cohen and Tate (1988) Ex Drummer (2007) Manson (1973) Neighbors (1981) Savage Streets (1984) Stuck (2007) Tenement: Game of Survival (1985) The Good Life (2007) The Inglorious Bastards (1978) Toy Soldiers (1991) Despare ---------- Blade Runner: Final Cut (1982) Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971) Perfect Blue (1998) Picnic At Hanging Rock (1975) Spirited Away (2001) The Devil's Backbone (2001) The Eternal (TBA) The Mist (2007) Chronogrl ------------- Altered (2006) Home Movie (2008) Ils/Them (2006) Inside (2007) May (2002) Out Of The Blue (2006) The Signal (2007) Wall-E (2008) Roshiq --------- A Page of Madness (1926) Attack the Gas Station (1999) Frontier(s) (2007) Memories Of Murder (2003) Moon (2009) Mother Of Tears/La Terza Madre (2007) No Man's Land (2001) Sweeney Todd (BBC) (2006) The Ungodly/The Perfect Witness (2007) Doc Faustus --------------- Faust (1926) Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988) Ms .45 (1981) Naked Lunch (1991) Paprika (2006) Terrifying Girl's High School Lynch Law Classroom (1973) Urgeok --------- [Rec] (2007) Fido (2006) Shoot 'Em Up (2007) The Break-Up (2006) Alkytrio666 -------------- 49th Parallel (1941) Revolutionary Road (2008) The Fallen Idol (1948) The French Connection (1971) Un Chien Andalou (1929) Neverending ---------------- Carnival Of Souls (1962) Jacob's Ladder (1990) Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006) Zebraman (2004) Miss Macabre ----------------- Brick (2005) Carnivale (TV series) (2003) High Tension/Haute Tension (2003) Requiem For A Dream (2000) Scouse Mac --------------- Frailty (2001) Forbidden Planet (1956) Kolobos (1999) Silent Running (1972) Joshaube ------------ Blindness (2008) Dead End (2003) Fragile (2005) Home Movie (2008) The Cottage (2008) X¤MurderDoll¤X ----------------- Eating Raoul (1982) It's All Gone Pete Tong (2004) Possession (1981) The Legend of 1900 (1998) The Living and the Dead (2006) The Mothman ----------------- Amores Perros (2000) Escape From Alcatraz (1979) In The Valley of Elah (2007) Straw Dogs (1971) The Yakuza (1974) Roderick Usher ------------------ Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Tideland (2005) Scarecrow666 ------------------ Event Horizon (1997) Ju-On: The Grudge (o) (2003) Illdojo -------- Maniac (1980) Suspiria (1977) Karlzbad ----------- Eden Lake (2008) Splinter (2008) Hilti88NYC ------------- Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006) Subject Two (2006) Angra ------- Dark Remains (2005) Gorephobia --------------- The Incredible Hulk (2008) Dante's Inferno ------------------- A Clockwork Orange (1971) Massacre Man ------------------ The Flash (live action TV series) (1990) Greenground ----------------- Shutter (o) (2004) The Flayed One ------------------- Exorcist III (1989) Hammerfan ---------------- In God's Name (CBS documentary) (2007) |
A few recommendations that I sent to my friends recently:
Altered – From the co-creator of Blair Witch project, here is a film about alien abductees. But, I promise you, it's not as lame as it sounds. Director Eduardo Sanchez takes the story of a group of redneck friends who, a few years earlier were abducted by aliens but now, in the present have captured one of them an are exacting their revenge. This description hardly gives it justice. The characters are interesting, compelling, and legitimately earn the pathos of the watcher. What I find amazing about this film is that, at no point, did I find myself saying questioning my suspension of disbelief; I was able to suspend my belief entirely, even despite what seems to be a ridiculous plot. This movie is dark, well-written, and well-acted. Some good jumps, some good blood, and overall recommended. Ils (aka, in English: Them) – Holy home invasion! This foreign film had me gripping my boyfriend's hand tighter than I have in a very long time. There's plenty suspense, distress, helplessness, and struggle. This film does not try to be anything but a home invasion film (i.e. it's just good pure suspense horror), but it does it extremely well. Scared the HELL out of me when I watched it. Good film to watch with all the lights off, though it made me want to get a landline and a security system. May – Significantly more high art than the aforementioned horrors, this is a pure character piece of a very disturbed girl, May. The Netflix movie description simply does not do it justice, however. This movie is dark, at times humorous, and at its core, incredibly disturbing. May explores and deconstructs horror/slasher films artfully while also providing us with a purely pathetic and horrifying character. It's odd, eccentric, and terrifying at the same time. Slow at first, but uniquely disturbing by the end. Possibly one of my favorite endings in horror history. Inside - A more gory version of the home invasion genre that creates possibly one of the most realistic and horrifying Big Bads that I have seen on screen. Where Ils made its success with suspense, Inside made its success with crafted gore that does not diverge into torture porn. It's suspenseful, excruciating, and has definitely raised the bar for what I come to expect from home invasion movies. Also, a very smart slasher that has more going on than simply stalking. I cannot emphasize how incredible this film really is. |
Quote:
I just watched this a few days ago on Netflix - incredible movie!! I also watched "The Orphanage" produced by Guillermo del Toro - another excellent movie. |
Have to catch up on Altered. Thanks for reminding, Chrono. :)
For lovers of giallo cinema, I have three recommendations - Mario Bava's excellent Blood and Black Lace, The Girl Who Knew Too Much and Kill, Baby... Kill!. The former one is one of my all-time favs in horror, and both the latters aren't far behind. Awesome cinematography and direction, loads of atmosphere, and great adaptations of the scripts. Neat backgrounds, nice inventive kills and pretty decent characterisations. Overall, solid movie-watching experiences. |
[Rec] and Fido get my highest recommends for the last couple of years
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
"Dark remains"
Has huge plot holes, but it sure is scary. :) By the way, great thread V. You rule!! :cool: |
I started to watch Fido but I was downstairs and my mom came home and booted me out of the living room so I got beat out of watching.
So it's pretty good? |
The Mist
Very well done, and extremely exciting. |
|
Quote:
I haven't seen a whole lot lately, but here's an older little cult flick that everyone her should check out: Class of 1984 I'm sure a lot of you guys have already seen it, but I just caught it for the first time last week. Fantastic movie - the two leads give performances that far transcend the genre, as does Roddy McDowell in an amazing supporting role. Every time Perry King and Timothy Van Patten are on screen together its like a clash of titans - both of them give such powerhouse performances. It doesn't hurt that they're working from a script with whip-sharp dialogue and an eerily prophetic storyline. If anyone hasn't had the chance, grab this flick ASAP. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Yeah...another fantastic thread introduced by V!
You guys have already recommended all the great recommendable flicks that I have seen recently....Inside, Ils, Orphanage, Rec., Orphanage, Ils, Inside, Rec. and Rec. Inside, Orphanage & Ils.....:rolleyes: And Session 9 & May... both are remarkably good horror films. I like to add The Ungodly/The Perfect Witness (2007), Ray Winstone's Sweeney Todd (2006), another French horror Frontier(s) & Argento's Mother of tears....but I'm afraid that some of you may not like this last chapter of mother trilogy. I enjoyed it..because I have become a blind Argento fan but still now I think it has some flaws. Quote:
|
Rec and Ils sounds good.
|
Quote:
It's definitely a must-see for horror fans. A true gem. |
|
Quote:
As for The Vanishing, I recommend the original Spoorloos. The Hollywood remake was a bit disappointing. (just clearing that up for any confused people reading this) |
Let's Scare Jessica to Death and Picnic at Hanging Rock
Two very atmospheric and beautiful films I suggest you seek out. |
Quote:
Damnit, I just need a credit card so I can shop online...the stores around here suck ass. |
i know it's not horror .. but Shoot 'em Up was probably one of the most fun films i've seen in years.
i'd recommend it to anyone who appreciates the absurd. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Eyes Without a Face I've wanted to see for some time, actually, mostly inspired by your avatar, Fortunato (I intrinsically trust your taste). ... And, I agree with the lot of you - Shoot 'Em Up was an absolute blast. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
RE: Picnic at Hanging Rock
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
you should definitely let me know what you think when you see it. ------------------------------------------- spider baby, or the maddest story ever told onibaba vargtimmen (hour of the wolf) |
Quote:
Such a wacky, fun, creepy little movie. |
I agree, Spider Baby definitely kicks ass.
|
|
For lovers of atmospheric, creepy and haunting horror :-
Audrey Rose http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg Burnt Offerings http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg The Sentinel http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg Stir of Echoes http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg and if you are into mind-boggling endings, be sure to check out Angel Heart http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg |
I agree Session 9 is a masterpeice.
Also, i recommend people dig out again and watch EVENT HORRIZON. JU-ON The Grude. ( Original ) Always makes my blood turn cold. |
Quote:
they are actual spiders:eek: |
Quote:
I mean, I can kinda understand why they'd update Amityville, Halloween, TCM, The Fog...even Wicker Man and Hills Have Eyes to an extent. But really now, what in God's name is the point of remaking something as loony as Spider Baby? I...I can't even get my head around that. |
Hey- that's not the half of it- They're remaking Plan 9 From Outer Space.
I kid you not. As a straight horror/sci-fi movie. |
Quote:
Footloose, Straw Dogs, The Witches, Short Circuit, The Warriors, The Birds, Tron, Frankenweenie, Clash of the Titans, etc... all we can do is keep watching the good ones and ignore the crap. So if you see one you like, recommend it here. ;) I recommend Blade Runner: The Final Cut, even to those who have seen the theatrical version. |
Quote:
I know I've stuck up for remakes in the past...but good God, this really is getting foolish. Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Terrifying Girl's High School Lynch Law Classroom- I cannot talk this up enough. I will never be able. Dirty, filthy, lurid, oversexed, antiauthority subversive Japanese schoolgirl wackiness with no scruples. It's awesometastically great.
Ms. 45- I've mentioned it before, but can't praise it enough either. Maybe I have, but hell, Ms. 45. Watch it. Naked Lunch- One of Cronenberg's best. Excellent use of one of my favorite works of literature. Faust-If this silent is a hole in your viewing, fill it right up...by watching it. Paprika-New Satoshi Kon. Great stuff. |
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:22 AM. |