Quote:
|
ARTHUR (1981). Dudley Moore's drunk act is more depressing than funny these days and the film itself hasn't aged so gracefully, but still a fun watch of a "Poor Little Rich Boy" looking for true love. Many good character actors, but feel a slumming John Gielgud (who won an Oscar for this ) grabs the film and runs with it and he provides the most laughs, particularly when he visits Linda apartment. ***
|
Thunderball (1965)
6/10 The 4th James Bond film staring Connery. It was fun to see where most of the parody content for the Austin Powers original film came from, which is this film -- the cat in the lap, Number 2, the card game introduction, ransom to NATO/UN, etc. But other than that, the story and plot is not very engaging at all (in contrast to the excellent Goldfinger film). It seems more like a parody of the previous Bond films in that it seems to be going through the motions with the Bond clichés, but it still seems to be taking itself seriously, and hasn't yet become overtly ridiculous (relatively speaking to the later Connery/Moore films). There's a rather lack of setup for scenes which could otherwise be suspenseful and otherwise weighty to the plot. Because there's very little character development given to the supporting characters around Bond we of course don't care about them and don't become invested. There's some Bond fun to be had, but much of it, especially the ending sea battle becomes very tedious. |
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094752/
Black Roses Really cheesy but cheesy in a good way. I watch this a few times a year. I love how the girls turn into monster sluts and Lizzy Borden on the soundtrack. All of my VHS tapes have been in storage (far away) for years. So I was reduced to watching it with Russian audio yelled over the English online until now. I found it streaming in English finally. |
DAY OF THE DEAD-1985. Talked to my brother yesterday and he told me Joe Pilato *(Captain Rhodes) passed away recently::sad::. So in honor of JP (who was awesome at cons) , I will watch him chew the scenery with panache and have one of the funniest albeit disgusting exit lines.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
And here I always thought it was "Choke on 'Em!"::big grin::::stick out tongue:: BIG BAD MAMA (1973). Ideal Roger Corman Drive In fare with Angie Dickinson with her two daughters trying to grab a piece of the American Dram via Bootlegging/Armed Robbery/Kidnapping etc. Plenty of slow spots, but entertaining enough and AD looks incredible in her early 40's. Her nude scenes were a big selling point as POLICE WOMAN came out on TV a year or so after this, but the most frightening parts involve making whoopee with William Shatner::shocked::! Maybe that's why Captain Kirk was always leaving the bridge::big grin::! *** |
|
DAY OF THE DEAD 1985
Just because. |
The Fog...One of the best 80 movie.::smile::
|
Friday the 13th Part III - I understand Tracie Savage is now a TV reporter. Has anyone seen her work?
|
I just rewatched the entire child's play franchise and it only reinforced my rejection of the 2019 reboot
|
BIG BAD MAMA 2 (1987). More like a remake than a sequel, BBM2 continues the adventures of Angie Dickinson grabbing the Brass ring via larceny with her daughters. They are played this time by Julie McCoullough ( GROWING PAINS, PLAYBOY Playmate) and Danielle Brisebois (ALL IN THE FAMILY) doing the nude scenes, while Angie uses a very obvious body double with Robert Culp, although she still looks great. **1/2
|
Black Christmas 1974
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Hell Night 1981
With Linda Blair. This movie kicked ass. 8/10 Blood Tracks 1985 It was ok. 6/10 Redneck Slasher with a hair metal band and 80s hair metal sluts. Really cool chopped in half scene and a really memorable line "We tried to escape from your world" |
Quote:
It's an old favorite. |
STAR WARS (1977). Have reviewed this before, but the edition we watched was the unadulterated version. Though not a huge fan of the series, SW does have a certain charm to it that all the later additives cannot touch. Just a shame that the only way to get the films that the real fans want, one must pursue different avenues (ie Conventions, Bootlegs, Pirated copies etc). ***1/2
|
Quote:
Quote:
The new 'Lucas edition' doesn't flow as well. Some things are OK, like seeing some outside shots of Mos Eisley, but they aren't necessary. The scene with Han and Jabba the Hut is horrible and jarringly out of place. Of course the worst crime is reversing Han shooting Greedo first. Not saying Han wasn't justified to shoot first, but he wasn't willing to risk his life with a bounty hunter who just said he was going to kill him... self preservation was his top priority. The film is about character change and redemption, including Han's change, so you don't want to start Han as a saint. Anyway, I think New Hope is a great film, and the best one. I think Mark Hamill gave a stellar performance that makes the whole film work. |
Prince of Darkness
|
Quote:
But I still enjoy it. In my opinion, one of the better Fridays. I enjoyed the cheesiness of the 3D and the fact that this viewing kept reminding me of Brad's review of the flick. And of course a few good kills. |
Quote:
|
City of the Living Dead is the only film that I turned off before the end. I was 12 at the time. Found the gore too much. A priest hung himself and then came back as a zombie tearing someone's brain out of their head. I'd like to watch it again as it's probably more comical than scary. A bit like The Evil Dead. Found that frightening when I watched it as a kid but generally laugh at it today
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Knightriders, 1981. 6/10
Director: George A. Romero https://66.media.tumblr.com/745ecdc0...i20jo1_500.gif https://66.media.tumblr.com/fec989d0...db29o1_500.gif Stephen King makes a cameo in George Romero’s Knightriders cuz they were working on the Creepshow script. https://66.media.tumblr.com/993b647f...tb8lo1_400.gif |
THE MIDNIGHT HOUR 1985
Made-for-tv. Cute film about a group of teens that steal costumes from a museum and inadvertently bring the dead back to life on Halloween. Shari Belafonte...::love:: |
LADY STAY DEAD 1981
An obsessed man kills the girl of his dreams and then proceeds to terrorize her sister. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I heard the writer of Donny Darko said there was real time travel in the film, but it's not in the film he made. The film speaks for itself. Plus I'd read interviews with song writers who say a song meant one thing, and then years later they say it meant something else. What they're intention might have been isn't nearly as important as the stand alone product. |
The Last Slumber Party (1988)
watched it last night around 8 or 9 something. |
And had some larosas's pizza too.
|
MOUNTAINTOP MOTEL MASSACRE 1983
Such a creepy little VHS gem. An old woman tortured over the recent loss of her daughter, starts renting out rooms again in her hotel. |
ALISON'S BIRTHDAY 1981
A young girl returns to her childhood home for her 19th birthday. But this turns out to be more than a simple birthday party. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
The Perfume of the Lady in Black, 1974. 7/10
Director: Francesco Barilli http://www.dvdtalk.com/reviews/image...03242303_1.png |
Anyone like Sleepaway Camp?
What do you guys think of the sleepaway camp series?
My favorites were part 2 and 3. |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:44 PM. |