#1
|
||||
|
||||
Best movies of 2014
Yes, the unavoidable thread as we come close to the end.
I've decided to split my favorites up in a horror/non-horror list, but you can do whatever the hell you like. Do a list in all categories or just make 1 big list. Heck, you can even choose not to post a list. Or anything. At all. Now, here I go. Horror Haunt 13 Sins Horns Jessabelle Ouija As Above, So Below Kristy The Taking of Deborah Logan Odd Thomas Dead Snow 2 Non-Horror 22 Jump Street Guardians of the Galaxy Stretch Exodus: Gods and Kings Snowpiercer Joe Lucy They Came Together Really wanna see Foxcatcher and Whiplash, but I doubt it will be this year. Biggest disappointment(s) 7500 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Gone Girl This has been a pretty good horror year, imo. Merry New Year.
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Oculus, The Babadook, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, As Above/So Below, and The Lego Movie were my favorites.
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Do movies that were released in late 2013 count?
Because some of those weren't available on dvd or vod until 2014. And we might need a list of all releases because I'm sure I'm not the only one who'll forget some titles otherwise. Anyway, these come to mind: -Dead Snow 2 -Asmodexia -Hangar 10 -Exists -Wer -Deliver Us From Evil -The Raid 2 -The Guardians Of The Galaxy -The Interview -Anchorman 2 -The Grand Budapest Hotel -Let's Be Cops Tv: Z-Nation and The Strain |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
I didn't like Let's Be Cops at all, but comedy isn't really my favorite genre either, so I might have some bias against it.
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Biggest disappointment (after HDC hype): Godzilla.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I really liked Godzilla. I forgot that one my favorites of the year
Am I the only one that didn't care that Godzilla didn't show up until about an hour in? I like build-up for big monsters like this, especially since Godzilla looked so amazing when we did see it. And to the OP, you legitimately liked Ouija? That's gotta be one of the worst horror movies I've ever seen. Last edited by horcrux2007; 12-25-2014 at 01:32 PM. |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Just a real quick one of the films I've seen (didn't see a lot of 2014 relatively speaking).
Best 2014 Films: The Grand Budapest Hotel X-Men: Days of Future Past Decent good fun films: Snowpiercer Guardians of the Galaxy Live Die Repeat: Edge of Tomorrow Captain America: The Winter Soldier Godzilla Quote:
I would have killed the son & daughter-in-law, and kept Cranston helping to fight G through the film. Then I would have had G eat the Motos, & fight much earlier in the film, and then go straight to the nearest nuclear power plant, eat it, fend off the US military, and then go back in the ocean for a nap. Last edited by Sculpt; 12-25-2014 at 03:26 PM. |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Awesomeness;
Starry Eyes Late Phases Pieces of Talent The Babadook Housebound Shock Value Deliver Us From Evil Wolf Creek 2 Blue Ruin The Raid 2 Only Lovers Left Alive Willow Creek Exists The Dark House Disliked; Annabelle 7500 Tree House The Human Race
__________________
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Seems the most divisive film on the forum was Babadook. Some loved it---I remember Villain giving it 10 out of 10 stars, which he only did for one movie ever before---while posters like Geordie thought it was mediocre at best. I thought it was good but not really cutting edge or innovative. Tusk also comes to mind as a controversial horror film this year.
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
Thread Tools | |
|
|