#71
|
||||
|
||||
just saw the movie last night... the inconsistencies (like austin said) will bother a lot of people, but i think it must be taken into account that this is a "make-it-up-as-you-go" children's bedtime story. its a cluttered mess, but that makes it endearing. however the pacing is off and aside from giamatti the acting isn't quite up to par (i did like the asian girl though). also i'm a little sick of m night showing up in his own movies; making a small cameo appearance would be fine, but playing a vital supporting role (even being a decent actor) irks me. all in all it wasn't a bad movie. six sense, unbreakable, signs were better, but not the village. all we can hope for is that night's movies will keep getting better.
__________________
My top 10 (in no particular order) 1) Candyman 2) American Werewolf In London 3) Evil Dead 2 4) Hellraiser 5) Night Of The Living Dead 6) Jaws 7) Ginger Snaps 2 8) Dead Alive 9) Halloween 10) The Omen t-pot |
|
|