#181
|
||||
|
||||
Night of the Living Dead
The Thing
__________________
|
#182
|
||||
|
||||
Night of the Living Dead Vs Exorcist is Match 1.
And Match 2 is: Evil Dead 2 Vs Alien Vs The Thing. What's your pick for Match 2? |
#183
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Blade Runner 2049 is the best of Harrison Ford's come back performances. But it's not his fault that Star Wars and Indiana Jones were bad movies. I don't want to spoil Blade Runner for those that haven't seen it though. I do need to watch it a few more times. It's not better than the original. Few movies equal original movies that are classic. I think only Alien and Aliens. Terminator 1 and T2. Predator and Predator 2 are in that category. But those sequels were well thought out, added a twist, or increased the stakes. Also they didn't take years to come out. I can't think of a sequel that came out years later that was as good as the original. All the performances in Blade Runner 2049 and elements are amazing. But I guess in short the movie didn't leave me with the feeling that I had when I watched the original. Unlike those sequels that I mentioned above. It probably doesn't help that Blade Runner 2049 has a twist that didn't cross my mind when I watched the original. But I guess the more human than human line should have made people think that. And then there is the helper girl. Which is one of those what is real questions. Just because someone is programmed to learn and behave a certain way does that make her less real than a real person? I don't know. I need to watch it a few more times. That and the centerpiece display with the facehuggers in the containers. It's like the ultimate Alien and Predator setup. They are only missing a few pieces that I bet they probably have if they did an updated room tour. Last edited by ImmortalSlasher; 11-29-2020 at 09:39 PM. |
#184
|
||||
|
||||
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
2. Alien (1979) Tough choice between Alien and The Thing. I only went with Alien because I saw it first. |
#185
|
||||
|
||||
1. The Exorcist
2. Alien |
#186
|
||||
|
||||
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. Evil Dead 2
__________________
|
#187
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Match is definitely THE THING Thanks for the update |
#188
|
||||
|
||||
Exorcist
Evil Dead 2
__________________
Becoming a Killer (novel) ---- http://www.amazon.com/Becoming-Kille...oming+a+killer The People (short story) ---- http://www.inkitt.com/stories/10686 Trapped (Short Story) ---- https://www.inkitt.com/stories/horror/624905 The End : A Short Glimpse (Flash Fiction) --- https://www.inkitt.com/stories/horror/624912 Fear Awakens (novel) ----- Recently Restarted |
#189
|
||||
|
||||
exorcist
alien aka the exorcised alien Last edited by TaeKwonZombie; 12-01-2020 at 09:29 AM. |
#190
|
||||
|
||||
Exorcist has taken a substantial lead over NOLD. But sweet pizza! Look at the match between Evil Dead II, Alien and The Thing! Been neck-&-neck all the way.
We still have Roshiq to vote (maybe FerretChucks). As I recall, he likes all three, but I think he leans to Alien and The Thing. And don't worry, he doesn't care what I say. Current Vote Running... Match 1: 4 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 7 The Exorcist (1973) Match 2: 4 Evil Dead II (1987) 4 Alien (1979) 3 The Thing (1982) Last edited by Sculpt; 12-01-2020 at 02:16 PM. |
Thread Tools | |
|
|