|
||||
Pearblossom aka Murder World aka Life Blood (2009)
>>: C Disgrace (2008) Another stellar performance from Malkovich in this compelling & sensitive drama. >>: B+ Amityville II: The possession (1982) Just forget about whether it's a sequel or prequel of 1979 Amityville Horror & whether it was loosely or heavily based on an actual story/hoax or not...if you can watch it with an open mind ignoring all the details about the 'Amityville' then it can turn out to be an absolute blast, like the way I enjoyed it last night! The first half was full with terrifying paranormal activities that comes with some nice camera works & effects. The demonic facial make up & the exorcism part at the end all in all worked pretty well together with a straight forward, fast paced interesting story & characters. I'm adding it to my list of best occult & haunted house sub genre films for sure. A big thanks to V for the rec.:) >>: A
__________________
@Letterboxd Last edited by roshiq; 05-17-2010 at 01:50 AM. |
|
||||
Grotesque
A mix of the Pinku Eiga flicks, Flower of Flesh & Blood (a lot more depth than that one) and like the cover said Saw. A couple of twisted scenes illustrated why this has been banned in a few places. There was a great WTF moment towards then end that some might find completely ridiculous (or else quite funny like I did). The storyline is a lot less original than Human Centipede but I liked this film a lot more. Defendor This was excellent. Worked well as a companion piece to Kick-Ass which I watched a few nights before. Harrelson was great and reminded me of what a great actor he is by taking over the screen in a way I hadn't seen since Natural Born Killers or The People vs Larry Flynt. This film had a lot of heart which was refreshing. |
|
|