#1
|
||||
|
||||
Past number 3
I was just reading a friday the 13th thread and realized something: there appears to be a rule of three with a lot of movie series. Look at any horror series that isnt specifically a trilogy.
The first is often loved. The second is often looked at with equal parts, better than the first, not wuite as good as the first, and as good as the first, but in all cas3es, usually well regarded. By the time we get to the third installment, things change. Usually this is the one that is split down the middle, people either hate it or love it. Past the third, they are generally regarded as shit. Some examples: Alien: Masterpiece Aliens: Masterpiece Alien3: Some of us love it, saying it brings back the feel of the first, others just hated it. it seems that the friday the 13th movies are similar, with many people liking the fiorst 3 and just despising the rest. I have heard similar things about the Nightmare on Elmstreet movies. Hellraiser 1 and 2 seem to be favorites, with 3 splitting people down the middle (no pun intended) and the rest not being too terribly popular. Of course, there are exceptions, tremors was a cool movie, but 2 and 3 were just stupid.
__________________
Some misguided people decided I was funny enough to pay. See if they're right: http://www.cracked.com/members/Vodstok/ (I tweet pretty hardcore, too) |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Star Wars falls solidly into this one
A New Hope - Classic Empire Stikes Back - Masterpiece Return of the Jedi - Lame kiddie flick Attack of the Clones - pure shit, a rape of my childhood dreams Clone Wars - sacchrine Revenge of the Sith - :mad: as does The Godfather Godfather - Brilliant Godfather II - Even Better! Godfather III - WTF?
__________________
"Little, vicious minds abound with anger and revenge, and are incapable of feeling the pleasure of forgiving their enemies." Earl of Chesterfield "A man that studieth revenge keeps his own wounds green, which otherwise would heal and do well." Francis Bacon |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
One of my favorite trilogies fits this formula as well
Ginger Snaps - Classic Ginger Snaps Unleashed - Great, some like it better than the first Ginger Snaps Back - Some love it, others hate it. No one says it's as good as the first two.
__________________
|
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Silence of the Lambs - Masterpiece
Hannibal - divided; some loved, some hated Red Dragon - utter and total shite (of course if we include Mann's Manhunter we get a different picture: Manhunter - cult classic, though universally hated when it came out) SOL - oscar winning masterpiece Hannibal - some loved some hated Red Dragon - even bigger piece of utter and total shit
__________________
Winner HDC Battle Royale I & HDC Battle Royale IV |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
I think there are some people who aren't able to accept a movie past "Number 3" as a good movie no matter what happens. There's just so much of the tireless crying about movie sequels these days that I feel some movies don't get a fair shot. Anyway, one for the formula...
Evil Dead Evil Dead 2 Army of Darkness (Although I loved all 3)
__________________
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
__________________
Some misguided people decided I was funny enough to pay. See if they're right: http://www.cracked.com/members/Vodstok/ (I tweet pretty hardcore, too) |
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Psycho (1960)- Loved by all.
Psycho 2 - Most people like this one. Psycho 3 - Alot of people do not like. I love them all.:D |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Jaws - masterpiece
Jaws 2 - good movie, if not at the same level as the original Jaws 3 - not even 3D could make your mother love you. |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Jurassic Park
The Lost World: Jurassic Park 2 Jurassic Park III Speilberg should have never done three if there wasn't a third book. |
#10
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
I actually like 3 better than 2.
__________________
Some misguided people decided I was funny enough to pay. See if they're right: http://www.cracked.com/members/Vodstok/ (I tweet pretty hardcore, too) |
|
|