#41
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Yep, DOD is 78. I kind of like the title Zombi 2. Makes me think of Bambi 2. Last edited by Sculpt; 11-03-2020 at 06:56 PM. |
#42
|
||||
|
||||
Haven't received anymore votes for Round 1 Group B, so I'm calling it here Bolded films move on:
Little surprised to see Get Out handily defeat Dr Jekyll 31, but besides the cool camerawork, Dr J had story and character weakness. Also a bit surprised with Candyman's victory of Hills Have Eyes 77... I wasn't a fan, but I know it has a lot of fans here. 5 The Exorcist (1973) 2 In the Mouth of Madness (1995) 2 Friday the 13th (1980) 6 Psycho (1960) 0 American Guinea Pig : Bloodshock! (2015) 7 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 6 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 1 Hell House LLC (2015) 0 100 Tears (2007) 5 Dawn of the Dead (1978) 6 Eyes Without A Face (1959) 0 Garden of Love (2003) 7 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 1 Ravenous (1999) 3 Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1931) 5 Get Out (2017) 6 Candyman (1992) 2 The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 2 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) 6 The Fly (1986) |
#43
|
||||
|
||||
The running so far for Round 1 Group C... still taking votes, or changes, SpookyEli may have a vote yet.
Lot's of close ones... Interesting to see Dream Warriors is leading The Ring. New film Sinister beating Night of the Demon! Black Christmas neck-and-neck with Phantasm. Changeling just nipping Body Snatcher 78 so far. Surprised to see Zombi 2 giving Suspiria a run for the money! 9 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 0 Alucarda (1977) 6 Poltergeist (1982) 1 30 Days of Night (2007) 5 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 4 The Ring (2002) 5 Black Christmas (1974) 4 Phantasm (1979) 1 Fascination (1979) 7 The Lost Boys (1987) 6 Suspiria (1977) 4 Zombie (1979) 4 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 5 The Changeling (1980) 4 Dead Alive (1992) 6 The Innocents (1961) 6 Sinister (2012) 4 Night of the Demon (1958) 1 Doomsday (2008) 9 Aliens (1986) Last edited by Sculpt; 11-03-2020 at 06:57 PM. |
#44
|
||||
|
||||
Last contest for Round 1 (Group D)...
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome! It's your option to not vote on every film battle, if unsure, haven't seen em, whatever reason... Round 1 Group D 1. Alien (1979) -- Vs -- The Plague of the Zombies (1966) 2. The Brides of Dracula (1960) -- Vs -- The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 3. Salems Lot (1979) -- Vs -- Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) 4. Night of the Living Dead (1990 film) -- Vs -- The Haunting (1963) 5. Dead Snow (2009) -- Vs -- Fright Night (1985) 6. Jaws (1975) -- Vs -- Circus of the Dead (2014) 7. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) -- Vs -- Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) 8. Paranormal Activity (2007) -- Vs -- The Pool (2018) 9. Dead Silence (2007) -- Vs -- Predator (1987) 10. Cat Sick Blues (2015) -- Vs -- The Thing (1982) Last edited by Sculpt; 11-03-2020 at 02:18 PM. |
#45
|
||||
|
||||
Alien
The Brides of Dracula Salems Lot The Haunting Fright Night Jaws Creature From the Black Lagune The Pool Predator (Aww maaan) The Thing
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
#46
|
||||
|
||||
1. Alien
2. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 3. Salems Lot 4. Night of the Living Dead 5. Fright Night 6. Circus of the Dead 7. Friday the 13th Part 2 8. Have not seen either. 9. Dead Silence 10. Cat Sick Blues
__________________
|
#47
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#48
|
||||
|
||||
I was right that I would be the only vote for Doomsday. I still think it's a crazy awesome movie.
|
#49
|
||||
|
||||
1. Alien (1979)
Added The Plague of the Zombies to my list of movies to see. Seems like I'm going to do that a lot. Although I do have a massive list of movies to organize and I know I have duplicates on it. 2. I haven't seen either yet 3. Same as above 4. Night of the Living Dead (1990 film) I still haven't seen The Haunting yet. But Night of the Living Dead is one of my favorite horror movies. I still remember seeing it by surprise on cable when I was a kid. 5. Dead Snow (2009) I haven't seen Fright Night yet. And I don't like Dead Snow that much. I only remember a good scene in the forest near the end. And a pretty actress. 6. Jaws (1975) 7. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) Damn another one I didn't expect to have to choose. But I chose Creature because it's a classic and more of a real movie. 8. Paranormal Activity (2007) I haven't seen The Pool. First time hearing about it. 9. Predator (1987) 10. The Thing (1982) |
#50
|
||||
|
||||
1. Alien (1979)
2. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 3. Salems Lot (1979) 4. Night of the Living Dead (1990 film) 5. Fright Night (1985) 6. Jaws (1975) 7. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 8. Paranormal Activity (2007) 9. Predator (1987) 10. The Thing (1982) |
|
|