#131
|
||||
|
||||
A new record number of votes in this tough round...
I feel like some of these could have been the final vote, like Halloween Vs Psycho, and particularly Evil Dead II Vs Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), where ED2 takes the last 3 votes to win a nail biter. Adding the votes, I thought Candyman was going to take Texas Chainsaw, but TCM sweeps the last 4 votes... it's good to have these big votes from a wide variety of Horror aficionados. Elm St takes out perennial favorite Dawn of the Dead. Wouldn't have been shocked if Evil Dead nipped Exorcist, but the masterpiece still haunts. You all leave me the impossible decision between Halloween and Psycho... two of my favs that are tied 6 to 6. I think Halloween has many fantastically visceral moments especially with sound and music, but I think Psycho is much more precise consistently throughout the film, punctuated with an all-time memorable ending. I vote Psycho. Round 3 Group AB: Results 7 Evil Dead II (1987) 5 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 6 Halloween (1978) 6+1 Psycho (1960) 7 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 5 Candyman (1992) 8 The Exorcist (1973) 2 The Evil Dead (1981) 4 Dawn of the Dead (1978) 7 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Last edited by Sculpt; 11-16-2020 at 10:15 PM. |
#132
|
||||
|
||||
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome!
It's your option to not vote on every film battle, if unsure, haven't seen them, whatever reason... Round 3 Group CD: 1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) -- Vs -- Black Christmas (1974) 2. Alien (1979) -- Vs -- Fright Night (1985) 3. The Thing (1982) -- Vs -- The Changeling (1980) 4. Jaws (1975) -- Vs -- Poltergeist (1982) 5. Suspiria (1977) -- Vs -- Predator (1987) Last edited by Sculpt; 11-16-2020 at 10:17 PM. |
#133
|
||||
|
||||
Tough battles here.
Night of the Living Dead Fright Night The Thing Poltergeist Predator
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
#134
|
||||
|
||||
Black Christmas
Alien The Thing Jaws Suspiria
__________________
|
#135
|
||||
|
||||
Round 3 Group CD:
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. Alien (1979) 3. The Thing (1982) 4. Jaws (1975) 5. Suspiria (1977)
__________________
|
#136
|
||||
|
||||
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
2. Alien (1979) 3. The Thing (1982) 4. Poltergeist (1982) 5. Predator (1987) |
#137
|
||||
|
||||
1. NOTLD
2. Alien 3. The Thing 4. Poltergeist 5. Suspiria |
#138
|
||||
|
||||
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Best Horror Film All-time Tourney Update!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ooo, we have a fight! Poltergeist Vs Jaws! And Suspiria Vs Predator. It's early yet, I know all these films are going to get more votes... probably another 8. Round 3 Group CD tally so far... Anyone on the forum may vote. 4 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 1 Black Christmas (1974) 4 Alien (1979) 1 Fright Night (1985) 5 The Thing (1982) 0 The Changeling (1980) 2 Jaws (1975) 3 Poltergeist (1982) 3 Suspiria (1977) 2 Predator (1987) Last edited by Sculpt; 11-17-2020 at 07:29 PM. |
#139
|
||||
|
||||
1. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
2. Alien (1979) 3. The Thing (1982) 4. Pass 5. Predator (1987) |
#140
|
||||
|
||||
Don't tell me you haven't seen Jaws and Poltergeist? But I don't blame you passing on that battle.
|
|
|