|
||||
Argo
This was great. The tension was ridiculous. I've never been that nervous watching a movie before. It really draws you in and makes you care about the characters and the story. Another great directing job by Ben Affleck in my opinion.
__________________
|
|
||||
Halloween III - Funny how this has nothing to do with Halloween storyline, read why, strange story. Not all that bad in its own right, but as a sequel it is. Trying to decide between 4-5/10
The Roommate - Is this even horror? I'm not sure, but I couldn't even get through it. 1/10 The Abyss - Disappointed in this one, really, painfully slow. The last segment was much better than the beginning, but sitting through 2 hours and 20 minutes just for that was somewhat boring. 3-3.5/5 Hellraiser 2 - This series is still going strong for me, still cool villains and a good story. 7/10
__________________
|
|
||||
Juan of the Dead - A deadbeat layabout and his oddball friends try to survive a zombie outbreak in Cuba.The humour was hit and miss and the film at times got a little too silly for it's own good,even so I did have quite a lot of fun watching this zombedy. 6/10
Monster Brawl - No redeeming features whatsover.No rating. Humans vs Zombies - Ditto ^^^.
__________________
|
|
|