#81
|
||||
|
||||
I haven't seen Hannibal Rising but as much as I love The Silence Of The Lambs I'll have to say Manhunter is my fave Hannibal Lecter film.
__________________
"The wind that would have killed us both, it saves my life"-Bel Canto |
#82
|
||||
|
||||
I enjoyed Red Dragon more than SOTL.
|
#83
|
|||
|
|||
I want to catch up on the rest of the Lecter films and will, someday.
|
#84
|
||||
|
||||
Don't wait too long.
|
#85
|
|||
|
|||
I'll see if I find them for rent anywhere near me, I've been curious to see them as is.
|
#86
|
||||
|
||||
I loved the original Predator movie, but Predator 2 was my favorite also. The Universal age generally refers to films made by Universal Studios in period of the 1930s-1950s. Although the whole period of the 1930s-1940s is commonly referred to as the Universal Age (in terms of horror). Some examples of Universal films would be Dracula (1931), Frankenstein (1931), The Mummy (1932), The Invisible Man (1933), King Kong (1933), Bride of Frankenstein (1935), and The Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954). Many of these films also have several sequels. My personal favorite is Dracula (1931), although a close second would be The Invisible Man (1933), followed by Frankenstein (1931).
Last edited by metternich1815; 01-27-2013 at 06:28 PM. |
#87
|
|||
|
|||
Quite a few people here seem to like Predator 2, which is cool to see. That movie is definitely underrated and doesn't get the respect it deserves.
|
#88
|
|||
|
|||
my favs
[QUOTE=Jigsaw Killer;928224]Pretty simple, which one movie of the following series with at least three or more movies is your favorite? Just pick your one favorite from each and add more series if you'd like.
--- Friday The 13th - part 3 and 10 Halloween - 3 (I know, it's not part of the series, but I love it) A Nightmare On Elm Street (one of the middle ones, can't remember) Saw - 2, without doubt! Scream - they all seem the same to me. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - the original is still the most disturbing horror flick I've never seen. Alien - first one. I love the way the survivor isn't the focus, so you're not sure who's going to be the survivor. Predator - I really liked 2. The way just a cop fights this powerful being. Phantasm - the first was quite good. Evil Dead - didn't care for the series. I prefer comedy and horror separate. Hellraiser - the one where the cop finds himself in a Groundhog Day. Very good. Child's Play - 3 is the one at the military academy? That one. Final Destination - the last one was my fav. Cube - 2 is GREAT. Jaws - 2, because there's more shark!! And NOT CARTOON SHARK. Ben Ohmart |
#89
|
|||
|
|||
Good call on Cube. I only saw the original and parts of the third. I really liked the original and have wanted to see the sequels.
|
#90
|
||||
|
||||
I've already mentioned some of my favorites, but here is my list:
Friday the 13th- Part VII: The New Blood Halloween- The original (1978) A Nightmare on Elm Street- A New Nightmare (The first being a close second) Saw- The first one Scream- The first one The Texas Chainsaw Massacre- The original (1974) Alien- The original (Aliens being a close second) Predator- Predator 2 Phantasm- The original (1979) Evil Dead- The original (1981) Hellraiser- The original (1987) (I really liked Hellraiser Inferno and Hellraiser III alot ) Child's Play- The original (1988) Final Destination- The first one Segment in Anthology- Creepshow- Something to Tide you Over/ Tales from the Darkside (The Movie)- Lover's Vow/ Trick R Treat- The Principal/ Tales from the Crypt (1972)- ...And All through the House Leprechaun- original I Know What You Did Last Summer- The first one Paranormal Activity- The first one Jaws- original Romero's Living Dead Series- Diary of the Dead Poltergeist- original Re-Animator- The first one Tremors- The first one Universal (1930s-1940s)- Dracula (1931) Hammer- The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Children of the Corn- original Amityville Horror- The original Candyman- The Original (1992) Sleepaway Camp- (1983) original Urban Legend- The first one Lecter Series- The Silence of the Lambs Wishmaster- The first one Possible new Categories: Best Asian Movie- Tale of Two Siisters Best Asian Remake- The Ring |
|
|