#61
|
||||
|
||||
Insidious
Evil Dead II Ju-on: The Curse Hellraiser The Evil Dead |
#62
|
||||
|
||||
Round 2 Group A:
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 2. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 3. Halloween (1978) 4. Hellraiser (1987) 5. Carnival of Souls (1962)
__________________
|
#63
|
||||
|
||||
1. Alien (1979)
2. The Brides of Dracula (1960) 3. Salems Lot (1979) 4. The Haunting (1963) (this was hard, and I only chose the haunting by a slim margin) 5- Fright Night (1985) 6. Jaws (1975) 7. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) (sorry, but I gotta give it to the boomers on this one) 8. Paranormal Activity (2007) 9. Predator (1987) ( I was 10 when I saw Predator with my gran. Yeah, I got a cool gran 😎) 10.The Thing (1982) |
#64
|
||||
|
||||
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
2. Evil Dead II 3. Halloween 4. TCM 5. tough one...I think I gotta say Carnival of Souls
__________________
|
#65
|
||||
|
||||
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
I haven't got into the Insidious series. I know I watched the first one. Perhaps reviewed it here. But I vaguely remember being disappointed by the last parts of the movie. Body Snatchers is one of those classic old school sci-fi horror movies. 2. The Autopsy of Jane Doe Very difficult choice. My favorite Evil Dead movie is Army of Darkness. And the TV show is great. The Autopsy of Jane Doe is a horror film everyone should check out going in blank. It was recommended to me by people here. I never would have watched it. 3. Halloween (1978) I love Japanese horror but I have to vote for the classic. 4. Hellraiser (1987) I'm not the biggest fan of the Texas Chainsaw series. But Hellraiser is one of those must see movies. 5. No vote I haven't seen Carnival of Souls yet but heard it's something I need to see. So I don't want to vote on this one. Especially since Army of Darkness is my favorite Evil Dead. |
#66
|
||||
|
||||
Results Round 1 Group D: Bold moves on.
I actually get to cast a vote on 2 ties with Spooky Eli votes here : 3 The Brides of Dracula (1960) 3 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 4 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 4 Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) I'm going to vote Caligari and Creature, they move on. 8 Alien (1979) 0 The Plague of the Zombies (1966) 5 Salems Lot (1979) 0 Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) 3 Night of the Living Dead (1990 film) 5 The Haunting (1963) 2 Dead Snow (2009) 6 Fright Night (1985) 7 Jaws (1975) 1 Circus of the Dead (2014) 5 Paranormal Activity (2007) 2 The Pool (2018) 1 Dead Silence (2007) 7 Predator (1987) 1 Cat Sick Blues (2015) 7 The Thing (1982) |
#67
|
||||
|
||||
Round 2 Group A count so far. Quite surprising indeed!
4 Evil Dead II (1987) 3 The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) 3 Carnival of Souls (1962) 3 The Evil Dead (1981) 3 Insidious (2010) 4 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 3 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 4 Hellraiser (1987) 4 Halloween (1978) 3 Ju-on: The Curse (2000) |
#68
|
||||
|
||||
Anyone on the forum is welcome to vote and comment. Comments and appeals for films are welcome!
It's your option to not vote on every film battle, if unsure, haven't seen them, whatever reason... Round 2 Group B: 1. The Exorcist (1973) -- Vs -- Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) -- Vs -- A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) -- Vs -- Get Out (2017) 4. Eyes Without A Face (1959) -- Vs -- Psycho (1960) 5. The Fly (1986) -- Vs -- Candyman (1992) |
#69
|
||||
|
||||
Exorcist
Elm Street Get Out Psycho The Fly
__________________
I'm right. It's the rest of the world that's wrong. |
#70
|
||||
|
||||
1. Impossible for me to pick.
2. Friday the 13th (1980) 3. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 4. Psycho (1960) 5. Candyman (1992)
__________________
|
|
|