#11
|
||||
|
||||
Still thinkin but I just wanted to say that some of your albums are awesome choices...Sabbath's Sold our souls, The fits Legacy of brutality, The Beatles Abbey road AND Rubber soul. Pick up ANY chili peppers and you wont be sorry. RHCP's Blood sex sugar magic will problly be on my list. Limp Bizkit Sucked but Significant Other was an awesome album.
It'll take forever for me to decide my top 10. |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
The updated list. I thought more into this one and it covers more styles and such.
Feedback is cool. 1. The White Stripes- De Stijl 2. Nirvana- Nevermind 3. Death Cab For Cutie- Transatlanticism 4. The Fratellis- Costello Music 5. The Shins- Wincing the Night Away 6. Queens of the Stone Age- Era Vulgaris 7. Coldplay- A Rush of Blood to the Head 8. Red Hot Chili Peppers- By The Way 9. Alice In Chains- Jar of Flies 10. The Beatles- Abbey Road
__________________
Quote:
None of this is real |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
And I don't want to be negative about it, but what I will say is that the only albums that list I would ever put on personaly are Nevermind, Abbey Road and Jar of Flies.
__________________
Quote: Originally Posted by Phalanx Because you want his maggot ridden dick dontcha |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
3 albums on one top ten list that we both agree on is pretty good if you ask me.
__________________
Quote:
None of this is real |
#15
|
||||
|
||||
1. Appetite For Destruction - Guns'N'Roses
2. Facelift - Alice in Chains 3. Powerslave - Iron Maiden 4. Holy Wood - Marilyn Manson 5. Bark at the Moon - Ozzy Osbourne 6. Operation: Mindcrime - Queensryche 7. On Through the Night - Def Leppard 8. Van Halen - Van Halen 9. Decade of Decadence - Motley Crue 10. Night Songs - Cinderella I define greatest albums as something I can listen to over and over again without having a single song that I'll skip through. With the exception of Holy Wood (I skip Valentines Day often) this is true for all of these albums. The only greatest hits album on the list is Motley Crue, because I mostly enjoy their hits, but not a lot of their B-sides. I think pound for pound Appetite For Destruction is my favorite album ever made. It's good old ass kicking, whiskey drinking party time rock which has never been done so well before or since. That album was magical for me when it came out, and to this day it's one of the few albums that I can say I haven't grown sick of a single song from. That had a lot to do with deciding my list, taking off classics like Led Zepplin's ZOSO and AC/DCs Back in Black.
__________________
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
In no particular order:
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
1. Sublime- 40 OZ. to freedom
2. Amon Amarth- Fate of Norns 3. Necrophagist- Onset of Putrefication 4. Jimi Hendrix- Are You Experienced? 5. Converge- Jane Doe 6. Wu- Tang Clan- 36 Chambers 7. The Black Dahlia Murder- Nocturnal 8. Cryptopsy- None so Vile 9. Iron Maiden- Killers 10. Cynic- Focus
__________________
|
#18
|
||||
|
||||
I'm not sure. I just know the top 3 are Nirvana's "Nevermind", "In Utero", and "Unplugged".
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Dig those two albums A LOT!
|
#20
|
||||
|
||||
I could listen to those all day, just about any day. Which album is your favorite though? Unless that was in order.
__________________
Quote:
None of this is real |
Thread Tools | |
|
|