#41
|
|||
|
|||
Scifi/Fantasy (with some overlap to horror):
2010: Monsters 2012: Thale 2013: Resolution 2016: Cloverfield Lane 2017: Life 2018: The Endless 2018: Annihalation 2019: Starfish 2019: Aniara 2020: Sputnik 2021: Green Knight Thriller/Dramatic Action/Suspense (with some overlap with horror): 2010: Frozen 2011: I saw the Devil 2013: The Purge (and subsequent movies and tv shows that follow to less effect) 2014: The Shallows 2014: Back Country 2014: Black Coal Thin Ice (asian film) 2016: Train to Busan 2016: Nerve 2017: 47 Meters Down 2018: The domestics 2018: Assassination Nation 2019: Crawl 2019: Ready or Not 2020: 47 meters down uncaged Overall, genres have become intertwined over the years to varying degrees. That's why I take a lot of horror and put them under different categories.
__________________
My movie Collection: http://www.horror.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69884 My IMDB Lists: Asian Horror Have or Wish To Have: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls553296292/ Last edited by Adam1983; 10-24-2021 at 05:29 PM. |
#42
|
|||
|
|||
I can’t believe this post is still at the top. I made this thread 2 years ago lol
I’ve watched several of the movies in here (I’d have to go back and look to get specific) I’d say the only movies/shows I’ve found that I really liked have been The haunting of hill house(Netflix), Modnight Mass, Doctor Sleep, and Geralds Game. Apparently I’m a Mike Flanagan fan. Midnight Mass is probably the best show I’ve ever seen (to me) I also loved The Outsider, True Detective, and Sharp Objects |
#43
|
|||
|
|||
I can delete my posts if you'd like. It's still at the top because these forums are dead. The internet sank late 00's...
__________________
My movie Collection: http://www.horror.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69884 My IMDB Lists: Asian Horror Have or Wish To Have: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls553296292/ |
#44
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
I was around in the 2001-2003 time periods under another name but I have no clue what that name was. It was definitely more active then. |
#45
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
I was in High School/Early College around that timeframe. I wish I could go back in time. The way people interacted and used the internet back then definitely differs now. Facebook Groups people post on a lot too but threads aren't the same over there as need to constantly scroll to see things and usually just people playing with collage apps. I think I might have dropped by in the '00's but never really posted for one reason or another. Those were the days had to really scrounge the used bargain bins to find a VHS of a rare movie. Streaming was unheard of online and click bait media articles more minimal as the net was subsidiary as should be in society... Youtube was blurry as heck and people just messing about not trying to be a celebrity getting views and $$$ but just having fun.
__________________
My movie Collection: http://www.horror.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69884 My IMDB Lists: Asian Horror Have or Wish To Have: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls553296292/ |
#46
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Whatd you think of Ouija: Origin of Evil? thats Flanagan. I liked it a lot, except the ending. Whatd ya think of Vacancy and Dead Silence? |
#47
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#48
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
I haven’t watched either Vacancy or Dead silence. I did watch Hereditary and middommar. Hereditary was very solid except a couple parts I found a little corny but hey it’s horror. Midsommar I didn’t really care for. I watched about 75% of It Follows. It wasn’t terrible but I just wasn’t engaged, just didn’t care. With all that said I’m less of a movie guy than most on a place like this. These day I don’t have patience for something I’m not really liking. Last edited by GMB; 11-24-2021 at 06:44 PM. |
#49
|
|||
|
|||
I’ll have to run through the thread and make a list of what I’ve seen. I’m about to put something on here in a minute. I’ve got a list I’ve been working on finishing and that Ouija movie was in it already.
|
#50
|
|||
|
|||
::edited to add a couple::
I just finished Ouija:origin. The first 3/4 was mostly good. I thought the black demon/creature that appeared in the mirror looked silly, like a cartoon in a movie. Same with some of the features on the girls face towards the end. I can forgive a little corny cgi if the story makes up for it but I don’t feel it did. Prime example for me is The Haunting of Hill House, the story is so good I didn’t care, but I also think it was much better in hill house. I’d say Ouija for me was 5/10, not terrible, but nothing new or cool about it to me. It was decent all the way up to the last 20-30 minutes then it was straight downhill. Also I’m pretty sure they used the same music in Ouija and Hill House. Here are the movies I’ve watched in the last year or 2...the numbers I’m throwing out are more so how much I enjoyed them rather than the quality of the movie or the story. The ritual 4/10 I thought the monster was silly It follows 4/10 just didn’t care Ready or not 4/10 don’t really remember anything except that I turned it off Absentia 4/10 super budget. I knew that going in. Could’ve been way better but I’m not into monster bugs Don’t breathe 4/10 don’t remember much about it. Just remember not caring Halloween kills 4/10 letdown “evil dies tonight” Midsommar 5/10 had high expectation. Wasn’t bad, actually a well made movie I just didn’t like the main character. Plus it just reminded me of wicker man Bone tomahawk 5/10 decent movie but nothing stuck with me. Was one of the first I watched out of these The babysitter 5/10 was a fun movie, no regrets Sinister 5/10 maybe 6/10. Not bad, but didn’t enjoy it as much as some. The autopsy of Jane doe 5/10 I think this had potential to be better but it was at least average and maybe a little better than average. Clover field lane 6/10 was interested the entire movie. I almost want to rate this higher but it’s been awhile. Need to rewatch Geralds Game 6/10 I really like this movie and would rate it higher if it wasn’t for the ending. Fear street 1994 6/10 just a fun movie for me Fear street 197x 6/10 fun The wolf of snow hollow 6/10 fun. Funny at times Doctor sleep 7/10 low expectations going into this. Was really good 30 days of night 8/10 loved this. Can’t believe I just watched this a few days ago. I like the movies with the small town setting Hereditary 8/10 I thought I was going to hate this. There was a scene towards the end that was almost comical but overall really surprised by it. The scene in the car with the sister left my jaw hanging. And as far shows: Sharp objects 8/10 The outsider 8/10 True detective 9/10 has horror elements towards the end. Loved it, especially the first half The haunting of hill house 9/10 Midnight Mass 10/10 Stuck with me for a couple weeks. Yes it had long monologues but it was so good. I went into this completely blind. I hadn’t even watched the trailer so I had no clue where it was headed. I’m not sure I’ll ever find a show that hooked me like this Last edited by GMB; 11-25-2021 at 07:40 AM. |
|
|