#1
|
||||
|
||||
psychological thrillers/ ghost stories
if the knowledgeable could recommend some movies in this category excluding:
koma a tale of two sisters ringu trilogy ju on 1 & 2 ghost the type of thing i loved was session 9. so, j horror equivalents would be of interest
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
You might also like Nightmare.
__________________
Better to be silent and thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. Abraham Lincoln |
#3
|
||||
|
||||
thanks for the info guys. lets narrow it down to your favourite one. i'll take nightmare from asylum and whispering corridors from '67. pick one dave, but don't make it spider forest as i'm already getting that one.
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
From Dave's list, I'd pick The Eye.
__________________
Atheist Revolution |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
the eye? another that always crops up. another from daves list is bunshinsaba. what do you know about that one? and can you rate it using the 5 star system employing the discretionary use of halves? merci
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
I liked Bushinsaba (Witchboard), too. I'd say 4.25 out of 5.00. Revenge flick about schoolgirls who are constantly picked on and use the witchboard/ouija board to call up the spirit of a girl who died like 30 years before to get vengeance on them.
__________________
Better to be silent and thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. Abraham Lincoln |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
alright, thanks. is the film witchboard a remake of bunshinsaba. hope not. i already watched u.s. ring before j version.
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
just watched premonition. as i said in the recent movies section, its a nice little supernatural tale. without SPOILING it too much, its all about the ending. a lot of j horrors are like that it seems. they just build atmosphere at their own pace and then *WHAM*, they knock you on your ass with a mind twisting finale. brad anderson and stephen gevedon, of session 9 fame, must have been japanese in another life
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
#9
|
|||
|
|||
Both the Eye films are solid. Inner Senses isn't bad.
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
thanks for all the recommendations. i'll be coming straight back to this thread in the next week or two for a shopping list. in the mean time i have about 10 dvd's that need watching including -
audition imprint ichi zombie trilogy ju on2 ringu 2&3 devils backbone black christmas candyman reincarnation don't look now the prestige actually more than i thought. i also have some martial arts movies on the way. the weekend should take care of at least three of these
__________________
top 10 movies 1. event horizon 2. ju on 3. suspiria 4. the exorcist 5. ringu 6. tcm 7. exorcist III 8. the omen 9. haute tension 10. creep |
|
|